2022 IL App (1st) 211352-U
[…] (1993). “A triable issue precluding summary judgment exists where the material facts are disputed,
or where, the material facts being undisputed, reasonable persons might draw different inferences
from the undisputed facts.” Adams v. Northern Illinois Gas Co., 211 Ill. 2d 32, 43 (2004). We
review the trial court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. Lacey, 199 Ill. 2d at 284.
¶ 49 B. Performance of Professional Services
¶ 50 We must first determine whether the services defendant rendered on BDO’s behalf in 2000
constitute the performance of professional services. Section 13-214.3 provides, in pertinent part,
that “[a]n action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney arising
out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services” must be commenced within
two years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of
the injury for which damages are sought. (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2014).