2022 IL App (1st) 211352-U
[…] tax practices to BDO’s board of directors, BDO would have stopped marketing and implementing
the illegal transactions, and would have notified BDO clients, including plaintiffs.
¶ 13 B. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss
¶ 14 Defendant filed a motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ complaint pursuant to section 2-615 of the
Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2014)). In its motion, defendant
contended that plaintiffs’ claims should be dismissed because they were barred by the six-year
statute of repose under section 13-214.3(c) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(c) (West 2014)).
That section provides that any “action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against
-5-
No. 1-21-1352
an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services” must be
commenced within six years after the date on which the act or omission occurred. 735 ILCS 5/13-
214.3(b), (c) (West 2014). Defendant contended that, in their complaint, plaintiffs alleged that