Filipowski v. Morgan, Lewis and Bockius, LLP
[…] In its motion, defendant contended that plaintiffs’ claims should be dismissed because they were barred by the six-year statute of repose under section 13-214.3(c) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(c) (West 2014)). That section provides that any “action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against -5- No. 1-21-1352 an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services” must be commenced within six years after the date on which the act or omission occurred. 735 ILCS 5/13- 214.3(b), (c) (West 2014).