2022 IL App (1st) 211352-U
[…] regardless of a potential plaintiff’s lack of knowledge of his or her cause of action. Id.
¶ 58 We observe that plaintiffs do not contend before this court, that their claims were filed
within either the two-year or six-year limitations periods of section 13-214.3. Rather, they contend
that the limitations periods were tolled by BDO and defendant’s fraudulent concealment of their
cause of action. Accordingly, we will address whether plaintiffs’ claims are not time-barred
because fraudulent concealment tolled the limitations periods.
¶ 59 E. Fraudulent Concealment
¶ 60 Section 13-215 of the Code provides: “[i]f a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals
the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be
commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he
or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West
2014). In order to prove a claim for fraudulent concealment, the plaintiff must show:
“(1) concealment of a material fact, (2) intent to induce a false belief where there