Filed 12/21/22
[…] discharge retained counsel after mistrial well before second trial]; People v. Courts
(1985) 37 Cal.3d 784, 791 [request to substitute counsel before trial]; People v. Lara
(2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 139, 156 [request to discharge retained counsel on day set for
trial].) Thus, the trial court properly denied Kocontes’s request to represent himself at the
sentencing hearing.
c. New Trial Motion
Relying on section 1202, Kocontes claims the trial court “circumvented its
statutory duty to hear a new trial motion.” His claim is belied by the record.
In pertinent part, section 1202 states, “If the court shall refuse to hear a
defendant’s motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion
before pronouncing judgment or the making of an order granting probation, then the
defendant shall be entitled to a new trial.” Kocontes is neither entitled to a new trial nor a
conditional remand for the trial court to consider a new trial motion. Why? Because the
trial court heard, considered, and denied his new trial motion based on IAC. Between his