Filed 12/21/22
[…] Price divulged attorney-client privileged information. We limit our discussion
accordingly.
“‘The attorney-client privilege is “a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to
prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and
lawyer.” [Citation.] That privilege encompasses confidential communications between a
client and experts retained by the defense.’” (People v. Roldan (2005) 35 Cal.4th 646,
724, disapproved on another ground in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421,
fn. 22 (Doolin); Evid. Code, § 952 [defining “‘confidential communication between
client and lawyer’” as including information disclosed to “third persons . . . who are
present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure
is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of
the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted”].)
“‘On appeal, the scope of judicial review is limited. “When the facts, or
reasonable inferences from the facts, shown in support of or in opposition to the claim of
privilege are in conflict, the determination of whether the evidence supports one