Filed 12/21/22
[…] [Citation.] ‘Our fundamental task is to determine the Legislature’s
intent and give effect to the law’s purpose. [Citation.] We begin by examining the
statute’s words “‘because they generally provide the most reliable indicator of legislative
intent.’ [Citation.] If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous our inquiry
32
ends.”’ [Citation.] In that case, the plain meaning of the statute is controlling, and
‘“resort to extrinsic sources to determine the Legislature’s intent is unnecessary.”’
[Citation.]” (Lopez v. Sony Electronics, Inc. (2018) 5 Cal.5th 627, 633-634.)
Section 778a provides as follows: “(a) Whenever a person, with intent to
commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that
intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state,
the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had
been committed entirely within this state. [¶] (b) Whenever a person who, within this
state, kidnaps another person within the meaning of [s]ections 207 and 209, and
thereafter carries the person into another state or country and commits any crime of
violence or theft against that person in the other state or country, the person is punishable
for that crime of violence or theft in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been
committed within this state.”
14
Section 778a, subdivision (a), does not limit jurisdiction to crimes
consummated in another state. Based on the plain language of the statute, the crime may
culminate anywhere outside California. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary