COURT OF APPEALS
[…] limitations. Rodriguez v. Cemex, Inc., 579 S.W.3d 152, 160 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2019, no pet.). If
a plaintiff fails to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to the affirmative defense, the trial court
must grant the summary-judgment motion. Stierwalt v. FFE Transp. Servs., Inc., 499 S.W.3d 181,
194 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2016, no pet.).
“A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the
foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
7
TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. § 16.035(a). “If a series of notes or obligations or a note or
obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period
does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.” Id. §
16.035(e). 2
If a note contains an acceleration clause, default is not the triggering event that starts the
limitations running on the note; “[r]ather, the action accrues only when the holder actually
exercises its option to accelerate.” Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v.