Ames v. Rootstown Twp. Bd. of Trustees, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-4605.]
[…] By the same token, when a trial court is
considering multiple distinct violations of the OMA or violations of more than one
of its provisions, the trial court has discretion to enjoin each type of violation
separately.
{¶ 22} As for R.C. 121.22(I)(2)(a)’s civil-forfeiture requirement, Ames
contends that R.C. 121.22(I)(2)(a) is unambiguous and requires a separate $500
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
civil forfeiture for each violation. He argues that this requirement furthers the
General Assembly’s goal of requiring the board to comply with the OMA, as
reflected in R.C. 121.22(A), which provides that the OMA “shall be liberally
construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all
deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter
is specifically excepted by law.” Ames also asserts that this goal is reflected in the
fact that the OMA provides for enforcement through private suits. See
R.C. 121.22(I)(1).
{¶ 23} The attorney general concedes that R.C. 121.22(I)(2)(a) does not