[Cite as State v. Handlin, 2022-Ohio-4647.]
[…] Also,
this is not the case in which the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest
miscarriage of justice that the convictions must be overturned, and a new trial ordered.
Appellant's convictions are not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
{¶54} Appellant’s convictions are supported by sufficient evidence and are not
against the manifest weight of the evidence. Her third and fourth assignments of error
are overruled.
V.
{¶55} In her fifth assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court’s restitution
order should be reversed. We disagree.
{¶56} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) authorizes a trial court to order restitution as part of a
sentence to compensate a victim for economic loss. “Restitution” continues to mean
compensation for economic losses or economic detriment suffered by the victim “as a
direct and proximate result of the commission of the offense,” see R.C. 2929.18(A)(1);
R.C. 2929.28(A)(1); R.C. 2929.01(L). State v. Yerkey, 2022-Ohio-4298.
{¶57} We review restitution orders under an abuse-of-discretion standard. State
v. Hodge, 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT2019-0038, 2020-Ohio-901, ¶ 51 citing State v.
Sheets, 5th Dist.