Filed 12/22/22
[…] sanctions meant to compensate the plaintiff at trial for the loss of the video. Instead, it
saddles the state with today’s unfortunate holding that a school district has no duty to
preserve evidence that may bear on whether a sexual assault of a student was committed,
how, and by whom — even when the evidence appeared to indicate the district bore some
responsibility for the assault, and even when the district actually preserved some
evidence about it for possible future litigation.
IV
The “safe harbor” provision found in Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060
would sometimes prohibit sanctions for the failure to produce electronically stored
information (ESI). But it has no bearing on the issue before us.
The provision prohibits sanctions for ESI “that has been lost, damaged, altered, or
overwritten as the result of the routine, good faith operation of an electronic information
system.” (§ 2031.060, subd. (i)(1).) The safe harbor provision, however, “shall not be
construed to alter any obligation to preserve discoverable information.” (§ 2031.060,
subd. (i)(2).) Here, before the video was overwritten, the school identified it, reviewed it,
and determined that it contained content relevant to the district’s civil liability for
10
negligently supervising students. At that time, there was a duty to preserve it for