Filed 12/22/22
[…] government claim placed a county and its sheriff’s department on notice to preserve
audio recordings pursuant to Gov. Code, § 26202.6—the city and county analog to
§ 53160—and remanding for the trial court to decide whether destruction of the
recordings was in bad faith and what, if any, sanctions were appropriate].) However, we
are not persuaded that a breach of the district’s statutory duty to preserve evidence,
assuming there was such a breach, is controlling here or independently supports the trial
court’s sanctions order.
Government Code section 53160, subdivision (a), provides: “The head of a
special district, after one year, may destroy recordings of routine video monitoring, and
after 100 days may destroy recordings of telephone and radio communications
maintained by the special district. This destruction shall be approved by the legislative
body and the written consent of the agency attorney shall be obtained. In the event that
29
the recordings are evidence in any claim filed or any pending litigation, they shall be
preserved until pending litigation is resolved.”15
As real parties in interest contend, “several [federal] courts have held that
destruction of evidence in violation of a regulation that requires its retention can give rise
to an inference of spoliation.” (Byrnie v. Town of Cromwell Bd. of Educ. (2d Cir. 2001)