Michael L. Dean v. Arch Coal, Inc.
[…] On appeal, petitioner argues that the reports from both of the doctors were equally reliable and, therefore, the OOJ should have decided in favor of petitioner pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g (2003). This statute provides that “[i]f, after weighing all of the evidence regarding an issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is a finding that an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting matters for resolution, the resolution that is most consistent with the claimant’s position will be adopted.” Petitioner further argues that Dr. Grady failed to differentiate among petitioner’s separate injuries, there should not have been a reduction due to the 2011 PPD award because the right shoulder injury from 2011 is materially different from the 2018 right shoulder injury, and that Dr.