Murray American Energy, Inc. v. Sean Stapel
[…] Upon our review, we find no error in the Office of Judges’ finding that the two- request limit did not apply until after respondent was granted a PPD award. Contrary to petitioner’s claims, the Goode case can be distinguished from the instant case. Goode concerned whether an injured worker could receive another PPD evaluation and TTD benefits after a new condition was added to the claim more than five years after the initial permanent total disability award was issued. The case did not address the number of reopenings allowed. West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(a)(2) applies here because respondent received a permanent partial disability award for this injury. This provision states, “in any claim in which an award of permanent disability was made, any request must be made within five years of the date of the initial award. During that time period, only two requests may be filed.” Id. (emphasis added.)