In Re Bourbeau Minors
[…] preserve and unify families in order both to prevent a child’s removal from his home and to make




                                                  -4-
it possible for the child to safely return to his home.”5 In re Rood, 483 Mich 73, 104; 763 NW2d
587 (2009) (opinion by CORRIGAN, J.) (quotation marks and citations omitted). As part of its
reasonable efforts, MDHHS is required to “create a service plan outlining the steps that both it and
the parent will take to rectify the issues that led to court involvement and to achieve reunification.”
In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich at 85-86. See also MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c). The plan must set
forth a “[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent, child, and if the child is to be placed
in foster care, the foster parent, to facilitate the child’s return to his or her home or to facilitate the
child’s permanent placement.” MCL 712A.18f(3)(d). MDHHS must prepare an initial case
service plan “no later than 30 days after the [child’s] placement.” MCR 3.965(D)(1). See also
MCL 712A.13a(10)(a). “If a child continues in placement outside of the child’s home, the case
service plan shall be updated and revised at 90-day intervals . . . .” MCL 712A.18f(5).

       It is not, however, enough for MDHHS to simply prepare and update case service plans.
MDHHS and the trial court must ensure that a parent has a “meaningful opportunity to comply
with a case service plan.”