Carrie Harris Reynolds v. Revocable Living Trust of D W Reynolds
[…] A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) may only be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact. A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ. [El-Khalil, 504 Mich at 160 (quotation marks and citations omitted).] MCL 700.7601 provides, “The capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that required to make a will.” MCL 700.2501 states: (1) An individual 18 years of age or older who has sufficient mental capacity may make a will. (2) An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death. (b) The individual has the ability to know the nature and extent of his or her property. (c) The individual knows the natural objects of his or her bounty. (d) The individual has the ability to understand in a reasonable manner the general nature and effect of his or her act in signing the will. To have testamentary capacity, a person must “be able to comprehend the nature and extent of his property, to recall the natural objects of his bounty, and to determine and understand the disposition of property which he desires to make.” Persinger v Holst, 248 Mich App 499, 504; 639 NW2d 594 (2001) (quotation marks and citations omitted).