Appalachian Racing, LLC v. Family Trust Foundation of Kentucky, Inc., 423
[…] facility and are then currently presented in the form of a video display on an
electronic device, or terminal, at which individual wagerers may place bets.” Id.
(footnote omitted).
Thus, in July 2010, the Kentucky Horse Racing Commission (the
“Commission”) revised the applicable administrative horse racing regulations and
promulgated new regulations with an eye toward accommodating the racing
industry’s appeal for wagering on historical horse races. Id. at 731 (footnote
omitted). The Commission did so pursuant to KRS 230.215(1), which states that
-2-
the Commission has the authority to “grant[] or den[y]” the “privilege” of
“participat[ing] in any way in horse racing, or the entrance to or presence where
horse racing is conducted[.]” To that end, the General Assembly vested the
Commission with “forceful control of horse racing in the Commonwealth” and
“plenary power to promulgate administrative regulations prescribing conditions
under which all legitimate horse racing and wagering thereon is conducted in the