Appalachian Racing, LLC v. Family Trust Foundation of Kentucky, Inc., 423
[…] motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.
We will discuss further facts as they become relevant.
ANALYSIS
As previously discussed, Workman’s claims rely on the Loss
Recovery Act contained in KRS Chapter 372. KRS 372.020 affords a losing
gambler with a first-party cause of action to recover any losses he or she incurs. If
a losing gambler fails to bring a recovery action under KRS 372.020 within a
-7-
certain amount of time, KRS 372.040 permits “any other person” a third-party
cause of action against the winning gambler and allows for the recovery of treble
damages. Specifically, KRS 372.040 states:
[i]f the loser or his creditor does not, within six (6)
months after its payment or delivery to the winner, sue
for the money or thing lost, and prosecute the suit to
recovery with due diligence, any other person may sue
the winner, and recover treble the value of the money or
thing lost, if suit is brought within five (5) years from the
delivery or payment.
However, KRS 372.005 contains a safe-harbor provision, which
provides that “[t]he terms and provisions of this chapter do not apply to betting,
gaming, or wagering that has been authorized, permitted, or legalized,
including, but not limited to, all activities and transactions permitted under KRS