UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “GAO employees, however,
have the same rights and remedies under laws prohibiting discrimination in employment in the
federal government as do employees of the executive branch.” Id. (citing 31 U.S.C. § 732(f)(2)).
Therefore, pursuant to Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, GAO may not “fail or refuse to
refer for employment, or otherwise to discriminate against, any individual because of his race,
color, religion, sex, or national origin, or to classify or refer for employment any individual on
the basis of his race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(b); see also 31
U.S.C. § 732(f)(2) (“This subchapter and subchapter IV of this chapter do not affect a right or
remedy of an officer, employee, or applicant for employment under a law prohibiting
discrimination in employment in the Government on the basis of race, color, religion, age, sex,
national origin, political affiliation, marital status, or handicapping condition.”). “Before filing
suit, a federal employee who believes that her agency has discriminated against her in violation
of Title VII must first seek administrative adjudication of her claim.” Payne v. Salazar, 619 F.3d
56, 58 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (citation omitted).