Koerber v. Project Veritas CA2/3
[…] (Hoang v. Tran (2021) 60 Cal.App.5th 513, 526.) As we explain, defendants timely filed their anti-SLAPP motion. In January 2018, at defense counsel’s request, Koerber agreed to withdraw the proofs of service that she filed in November and December 2017. In early May 2018, Koerber’s counsel sent defendants “Notice and Acknowledgment of Receipt” forms. Each form indicated defendants received the summons, the complaint, and other documents and stated that the “summons and other documents identified … are being served 13 pursuant to section 415.30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure.” (Italics added.) Section 415.30 governs service of summons by mail. Under subdivision (c) of that statute, service “is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgement of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgement thereafter is returned to sender.” (§ 415.30, subd. (c).) Defendants signed Koerber’s acknowledgement of receipt forms on May 23, 2018, and Koerber doesn’t contend they failed to return those forms to her.