In re A.H. CA1/4
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); accord, § 224.3, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(c)(1).) 4 “At the first appearance in court of each party, the court shall ask each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The court shall instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (c).) Additionally, under state law, the juvenile court and the social services agency “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a [dependency] petition . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) As part of this duty, when a child is placed in its temporary custody, the social services agency must ask, not only the parents, but also the child’s extended family members, whether the child may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subd. (b).)