Aran & Franklin Engineering, Inc. v. Chris Zody D/B/A New Millenium Construction Group
[…] Id. (citing Tex. Mut. Ins. v. Ruttiger, 381 S.W.3d 430, 452 (Tex. 2012)). “We look to and rely on the plain meaning of a statute’s words as expressing legislative intent unless a different meaning is supplied, is apparent from the context, or the plain meaning of the words leads to absurd or nonsensical results.” Id.; Crosstex Energy Servs., L.P. v. Pro Plus, Inc., 430 S.W.3d 384, 389–90 (Tex. 2014). “We also take statutes as we find them and refrain from rewriting text chosen by the Legislature.” Pedernal Energy, 536 S.W.3d at 492. B. Applicability of Chapter 150 Section 150.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires a sworn “certificate of merit” to accompany any lawsuit “for damages arising out of the provision 4 of professional services by a licensed or registered professional.”. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002. The term “licensed or registered professional” includes a “licensed professional engineer” and “any firm in which such licensed or registered professional practices.” Id. § 150.001(1-c).