in the Interest of K.L. and C.L. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] See Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(D), (E), (O).

      A.     Governing Law

      “To affirm a termination judgment on appeal, a court need uphold only one

                                          16
termination ground — in addition to upholding a challenged best-interest finding
— even if the trial court based the termination on more than one ground.” In re
N.G., 577 S.W.3d 230, 232 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam). Predicate findings under
subsections (D) and (E), however, pose significant collateral consequences. See id.
at 234, 235 (discussing section 161.001(b)(1)(M), which provides that a court may
terminate a parent’s rights if it finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the
parent has had his “parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another
child based on a finding that the parent’s conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D)
or (E)”).   In light of these consequences, we are required to consider the
sufficiency of the evidence pursuant to subsections (D) and (E) when raised on
appeal. Id. at 235; see also, e.g., In re P.W., 579 S.W.3d 713, 721, 728 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.).