USA v. Blaszczak
[…] gratuitous advisory opinion on a subject that clearly exceeds the scope of the
Supreme Court’s remand order and, not surprisingly, was neither briefed nor
argued by the parties on remand. In addition to its overreach, the concurrence is
also wrong on the merits.
For all these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
I.
The majority opinion concludes that confidential information held by a
government agency is not property. See Maj. Op. at 27–32. That conclusion cannot
be squared with the language of the federal fraud statutes at issue in this case. In
particular, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, the wire-fraud statute, provides:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or
artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of
false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits
2
or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television
communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs,
signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme
or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1343. Similarly, section 1348, the Title 18 securities-fraud statute,
provides in relevant part:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or
artifice – (1) to defraud any person in connection with any commodity
for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery,
or any security of an issuer . . . ; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or
property in connection with the purchase or sale of . . . any security of
an issuer . . . ; shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more
than 25 years, or both.
Id. § 1348. 1
Neither statute distinguishes between tangible and intangible property, or in
any way suggests that information in the possession of a government agency as
opposed to a private entity is beyond the scope of the statute. Each statute merely