USA v. Blaszczak
[…] 11 absent from our interpretation of § 1348. In Blaszczak I the panel
12 declined to “graft the Dirks personal-benefit test onto the elements of
13 Title 18 securities fraud” in a tipper-tippee insider trading
14 prosecution. 23 Because 18 U.S.C. § 1348 requires no proof of a
20 18 U.S.C. § 1348. Congress enacted § 1348 with full knowledge of the
jurisprudence regarding insider trading violations under Title 15. And, in 2009, when
Congress amended the statute, Congress broadened its scope to include schemes to
defraud that involved commodities futures. Pub. L. 107-204, Title VIII, § 807(a), 116 Stat.
804 (2002) (amended 2009).
21 18 U.S.C. § 1348(1). Section 1348 also makes it a crime “to obtain, by means of
false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in
connection with the purchase or sale of any . . . security.” 18 U.S.C. § 1348(2). This
provision is not relevant to this concurrence.
22 The texts of the provisions do differ. Unlike § 10(b)’s requirement that a scheme
have a nexus with a “purchase or sale” of a security, § 1348(1) broadly captures schemes