USA v. Blaszczak
[…] 15 found that any of the defendants conspired to commit Title 15 securities fraud or to
16 defraud the United States. We cannot conclude that the inclusion of § 641 conversion
17 as a goal of the conspiracies alleged in Counts One and Seventeen was an error that
18 was harmless.
34
1 On the other hand, we are not persuaded by defendants' argument that
2 the convictions on these counts should simply be reversed. Counts One and
3 Seventeen allege § 371 conspiracies to defraud the United States; Count One alleges
4 an additional objective of committing Title 15 securities fraud. Section 371
5 encompasses not just conspiracies to commit property crimes, but conspiracy to commit
6 "any offense against the United States" and any conspiracy to "defraud the United
7 States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose." 18 U.S.C. § 371;
8 McNally v. United States, 483 U.S. 350, 358 n.8 (1987) (the defraud clause of § 371
9 "reaches conspiracies other than those directed at property interests"). The record
10 contained sufficient evidence for submission of these counts to the jury.