2022 IL App (1st) 210916-U
[…] of the lower court’s reasoning. People v. Anderson, 401 Ill. App. 3d 134, 138 (2010).
-7-
No. 1-21-0916
court. People v. Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 35; 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2020). While
successive postconviction petitions are “highly disfavored” (Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 39), leave
of court may be granted if a defendant establishes both “cause” and “prejudice.” (725 ILCS
5/122-1(f)). “Cause” is “an objective factor that impeded [the defendant’s] *** ability to raise a
specific claim” during his initial postconviction proceedings. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f). “Prejudice” is
established by showing that the claim not raised “so infected the trial that the resulting
conviction or sentence violated due process.” Id. A defendant must make a prima facie showing
of cause and prejudice. Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 24.
¶ 24 “[L]eave of court to file a successive postconviction petition should be denied when it is
clear, from a review of the successive petition and the documentation ***, that the claims alleged