State v. T. Ferris
[…] Hardground, ¶ 7 (internal citation omitted). "This Court generally does not address issues raised for the first time on appeal." State v. Hatfield, 2018 MT 229, ¶ 15, 392 Mont. 509, 426 P.3d 569 (internal citation omitted). "We discretionally may review unpreserved clairns alleging errors irnplicating a criminal defendant's fundamental rights under the common law plain error doctrine." State v. George, 2020 MT 56,114, 399 Mont. 173, 459 P.3d 854 (internal citation omitted). 4 Section 46-11-205(1)-(2), MCA, provides, in relevant part: (1) The court may allow an information to be amended in matters of substance at any time, but not less than [five] days before trial, provided that a rnotion is filed in a timely manner, states the nature of the proposed amendrnent, and is accornpanied by an affidavit stating facts that show the existence of probable cause to support the charge as amended. A copy of the proposed amended information must be included with the motion to amend the information. (2) If the court grants leave to amend the information, the defendant must be arraigned on the amended information without unreasonable delay and must be given a reasonable period of tirne to prepare for trial on the amended information.