Dismissed in part; Affirmed in part and Opinion Filed December 23, 2022
[…] order and dismissing appeal after concluding it was); see also TEX. R. CIV. P. 306a (stating nothing
regarding deadlines for TCPA or other accelerated appeals), TEX. R. CIV. P. 329b (same).
–8–
the court, regardless of its language, or it states with unmistakable
clarity that it is a final judgment as to all claims and all parties.
Id. at 192–93 (internal footnote omitted). Here, the trial court’s October 7, 2019
summary judgment order did both and was thus final for purposes of appeal. See id.
Because TCPA section 27.008(b) requires us to expedite Sutton’s TCPA
appeal, this is an accelerated appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.008(b)
(stating “[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether
interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss”); TEX. R. APP.
P. 28.1 (stating appeals “required by statute to be expedited” are accelerated
appeals). As such, absent a rule 26.3 motion, which Sutton did not file, 13 his notice
of appeal of the November 16, 2018 TCPA order was due within twenty days of the