Dismissed in part; Affirmed in part and Opinion Filed December 23, 2022
[…] Octapharma moved for summary judgment on Sutton’s declaratory judgment
claim on traditional grounds under rule 166a(c), see TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c), arguing
that Sutton’s declaratory judgment claim fails as a matter of law because there is no
justiciable controversy between the parties with respect to the requested declaratory
relief because it did not diagnose Sutton as HIV positive and because the requested
relief effectively asks the trial court to render a medical diagnosis and thereby engage
in the practice of medicine, in contravention of the Medical Practice Act.17 See TEX.
OCC. CODE § 151.002(a)(13) (defining the practice of medicine as including, among
other things, the diagnosis of a physical disease or disorder); id. § 155.001 (“A
person may not practice medicine in this state unless the person holds a license
issued under this subtitle.”). As evidence to support its motion, Octapharma attached
and cited, in part, an Octapharma “AIDS Bulletin” containing various notices and
acknowledgments.18 The trial court did not specify a reason for summary judgment.
17
See TEX. OCC. CODE §§ 151.001–171.024 (Medical Practice Act).
18