Dismissed in part; Affirmed in part and Opinion Filed December 23, 2022
[…] his donations, and a declaratory judgment that the allegedly positive test result which
[Octapharma] negligently obtained, was a result of a false-positive test.” He claims
this is “necessary because [Octapharma] has refused to remove [Sutton] from the
registry for stigmatized donors or do anything else to correct the record, leaving
[him] no avenue to clear his name and medical history of the stain caused by
[Octapharma].” Octapharma makes the same arguments it did below.
Under civil practice and remedies code section 37.008, a court “may refuse to
render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not
terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.008; Adams v. First Nat’l Bank of Bells/Savoy, 154 S.W.3d
859, 873 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.); see Mims-Brown v. Brown, 428 S.W.3d
366, 377 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, no pet.) (“A declaratory judgment is appropriate