Com. v. Klein, K.
[…] Turning to Appellant’s second sufficiency argument concerning his arson conviction, he asserts that the Commonwealth did not adduce sufficient evidence of his intent. See Appellant’s brief at 25 (“[T]here was no evidence to support the Commonwealth’s argument that [Appellant] intended to damage the structure of 222 East Price Street.”). We must disagree. As a general matter, a conviction pursuant to § 3301(a)(1)(ii) requires sufficient evidence establishing that the defendant “intentionally” started a fire “with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1)(ii). This Court long ago determined that a defendant’s actions, conduct, and voluntary declarations speak to intent to commit arson. See Commonwealth v. Jones, 97 Pa.Super. 417, 421 (Pa.Super. 1929).