J-S31014-22
[…] Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the evidence at trial was
sufficient to establish that 222 East Price Street was adapted for overnight
accommodation within the meaning of § 3301(j).
Turning to Appellant’s second sufficiency argument concerning his arson
conviction, he asserts that the Commonwealth did not adduce sufficient
evidence of his intent. See Appellant’s brief at 25 (“[T]here was no evidence
to support the Commonwealth’s argument that [Appellant] intended to
damage the structure of 222 East Price Street.”). We must disagree.
As a general matter, a conviction pursuant to § 3301(a)(1)(ii) requires
sufficient evidence establishing that the defendant “intentionally” started a fire
“with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied
structure[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1)(ii). This Court long ago determined
that a defendant’s actions, conduct, and voluntary declarations speak to intent
to commit arson. See Commonwealth v. Jones, 97 Pa.Super. 417, 421
(Pa.Super. 1929). Moreover, a properly qualified expert may also separately