Com. v. Klein, K.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Robson, 337 A.2d 573, 579 (Pa. 1975). - 10 - J-S31014-22 The circumstances here are sufficient to refute Appellant’s claim that his slaying of the victim was justified. Specifically, the force used by Appellant in defense of Ms. Hart was unreasonable and out of proportion to the situation. See Stots, supra at 580; Boone, supra at 903. No relief is due. Appellant’s second allegation of error challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for arson of an occupied building pursuant to § 3301(a)(1)(ii), which provides that “[a] person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally sets a fire, . . . and if he commits the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1)(ii). In conformity with the language, § 3301(a)(1)(ii) “only applies in cases where the defendant attempts to damage or destroy an ‘inhabited building’ or ‘occupied structure.’” Commonwealth v. Lopez, 663 A.2d 746, 750 (Pa.Super. 1995).