State of Delaware, Upon Relation of Department of Transportation v. Melpar, LLC
[…] Melpar submits it incurred these fees from December 16, 2019 through September 20, 2022. 5 See 2022 WL 15702818, at *1-2 (Del. Super. Oct. 27, 2022). 6 See 2022 WL 5903311, at *1-2 (Del. Super. Dec. 9, 2021). 7 The State filed the offer of judgment pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 6111(1) on September 12, 2022. 3 ANALYSIS A. The History of 10 Del. C. § 6111 Melpar seeks reimbursement under 10 Del. C. § 6111. Prior to 1994, § 6111 provided, in pertinent part, that “[f]ees of counsel or of experts retained by any party may not be taxed as costs under any circumstance upon any of the parties or considered in determining the issue of just compensation.” Despite this language, the Delaware Supreme Court permitted trial costs for testifying experts in condemnation cases in State ex rel. Price v. 0.0673 Acres of Land, etc.8 This Court expanded Price in City of Rehoboth Beach v.