Com. v. Smith, D., Jr.
[…] communication is privileged depends upon its nature and character and the

circumstances under which it was said.” Commonwealth v. Hunter, 60 A.3d

156, 159–160 (Pa.Super. 2013) (citation and footnote omitted).

     A court may hold a defendant in indirect criminal contempt and punish

him or her in accordance with the law where the police have filed charges of

indirect criminal contempt against the defendant for violating a PFA order

issued pursuant to the domestic relations code.     23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6114(a).

Section 5924 is the corollary to Section 5914 in civil matters where a spouses

are called to testify as a witnesses against each other in indirect criminal

contempt matters.     This section provides that “[i]a civil matter neither

husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify against each

other[,] [except] ... in an action or proceeding … [a]rising under 23 Pa.




                                    -5-
J-A23035-22


C.S. Ch.61 (relating to protection from abuse).” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5924(a),

(b)(4) (emphasis added).