Com. v. Smith, D., Jr.
[…] presumption regarding the existence of a material
           fact. In addition, evidence is only admissible where
           the probative value of the evidence outweighs its
           prejudicial impact.

Commonwealth v. Antidormi, 84 A.3d 736, 750 (Pa.Super. 2014) (citations

and internal quotation marks omitted), appeal denied, 95 A.3d 275 (Pa.

2014); see also Pa.R.E. 401(a), (b).

     Here, a review of the certified record supports the trial court’s conclusion

that the evidence that Appellant contacted the victim via Facebook Messager

is not subject to privilege under Section 5914 nor Section 5924.

      Section 5914 governs confidential communications between spouses

and provides that “in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be

competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one

to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.”     42 Pa.C.S.A.

§ 5914. In Commonwealth v. McBurrows, 779 A.2d 509 (Pa.Super. 2001),

appeal denied, 815 A.2d 632 (Pa. 2002), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 829

(2003), a panel of this Court explained Section 5914 as follows:

           This privilege prevents a husband or wife from