P. v. Herrera CA6
[…] (§ 1202.4, subd. (m).) All payments, monies, and property collected from any person who has been ordered to make restitution must be first applied to pay the amounts ordered as victim restitution. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(C).) Although ability to pay is not a factor the court may consider when determining the amount of a restitution order (§ 1202.4, subd. (g)), ability to pay is a factor the court is authorized to consider when deciding whether probation should be revoked for failure to pay victim restitution (former § 1203.2, subd. (a)). Under former section 1203.2, subdivision (a), probation may not be revoked for failure to make restitution as a condition of probation “unless the court determines that the defendant has willfully failed to pay and has the ability to pay.” This provision “was intended to prevent imprisonment 12 of probationers who have simply been unable to fully pay restitution.” (People v.