20221229_C359666_28_359666.Opn.Pdf
[…] If the plain and ordinary meaning of a court rule’s language is clear, judicial construction is not necessary.” Id. B. LAW AND ANALYSIS Although respondent’s arguments on appeal do not challenge the trial court’s jurisdiction, “[a] court is, at all times, required to question sua sponte its own jurisdiction.” In re Farris/White, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 357743); slip op at 2 (quotation marks and citation omitted). The following authorities explain a trial court’s jurisdiction with respect to criminal contempt proceedings arising from a PPO violation. MCL 764.15b(7) states, in part: The prosecuting attorney shall prosecute a criminal contempt proceeding initiated by the court under subsection (2) or initiated by a show cause order under subsection (4), unless the party who procured the personal protection order retains his or her own attorney for the criminal contempt proceeding or the prosecuting attorney determines that the personal protection order was not violated or that it would not be in the interest of justice to prosecute the criminal contempt violation. Similarly, MCR 3.708(G) provides: “In a criminal contempt proceeding commenced under MCL 764.15b, the prosecuting attorney shall prosecute the proceeding unless the petitioner retains his or her own attorney for the criminal contempt proceeding.” This Court recently examined these authorities in In re LT, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 356667).