People of Michigan v. Theresa Marie Gafken
[…] Our ancestors brought with them its general principles and claimed it as their birthright; but they brought with them and adopted only that portion which was applicable to their situation.’—Story, J., in Van Ness v. Pacard, 2 Pet., 144[.]”). Today’s decision also is not the first time that this Court has changed the course of Michigan common law in a significant way. See, e.g., Placek, 405 Mich at 650 (“We hold, in the interest of justice for all litigants in this state, that the doctrine of comparative negligence hereby replaces the doctrine of contributory 1 See also Const 1963, art 3, § 7 (“The common law and the statute laws now in force, not repugnant to this constitution, shall remain in force until they expire by their own limitations, or are changed, amended or repealed.”); Const 1963, art 6, § 1 (“[T]he judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, [and] one trial court of general jurisdiction . . . .”). This Court has interpreted Const 1963, art 3, § 7 as authorizing “both judicial change and legislative amendment or repeal.”