Box v. Super. Ct.
[…] Before we reach this issue on the merits, we must address three threshold procedural challenges raised by the People. 12 1. No pending state habeas petition The People argue that this case is unlike Jones I/II because there is no pending or anticipated state habeas petition. Section 1054.9, subdivision (a) entitles defendants convicted of a serious or violent felony to postconviction discovery “upon the prosecution of . . . a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment,” or “in preparation to file that writ or motion.” (Italics omitted.) Box currently has no pending state habeas petition. He is currently prosecuting a federal habeas petition after exhausting his state remedies.