Jason Jacob Osifo v. the State of Texas
[…] The State has now said that you violated the terms and conditions of your probation while you were on probation for aggravated robbery. Appellant entered an open plea of “true.” The trial court found the State’s allegations to be true, adjudicated appellant’s guilt, and sentenced appellant to thirteen years in prison. The judgment recited that appellant had the right to appeal punishment only. Discussion Appellant contends that “no evidence” supported the deadly weapon finding in the 2018 aggravated robbery order. Appellant cites article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides, in part: “[I]n no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15. Appellant argues that in any guilty plea, the “sufficient evidence” requirement of article 1.15 is absolute. However, appellant failed to appeal from the 2018 order.