Jason Jacob Osifo v. the State of Texas
[…] See Swearingen v. State, 101 S.W.3d 89, 100 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Appellant failed to provide this Court with substantive argument, analysis, or apply the law to the –11– facts in this issue. Therefore, we find he waived this issue concerning costs related to the 2020 proceeding. We overrule appellant’s second issue. Appellant’s Third Issue: “Time Payment Fees” In his third issue, appellant argues the trial court erred in prematurely assessing a time-payment fee previously authorized by section 133.103 of the Texas Local Government Code.3 Section 133.103 provided that “[a] person convicted of an offense shall pay, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $25 if the person . . . has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor; and . . . pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.” Machina v. State, No. 10-18-00156-CR, 2020 WL 1183157, at *9 (Tex.