ALDO DISORBO v. AMERICAN VAN LINES, INC.
[…] Florida Statutes (2015), which provides that a member in a member-managed LLC is not personally liable for damages regarding management or policy decisions unless, among other things, the member breached or failed to perform the duties as a manager so as to constitute: 1. “[a] violation of the criminal law unless the manager or member had a reasonable cause to believe his, her, or its conduct was lawful or had no reasonable cause to believe such conduct was unlawful”; or 2. “[a] transaction from which the manager or member derived an improper personal benefit, directly or indirectly.” § 605.04093(1)(a), (1)(b)1. & 2., Fla. Stat. (2015). A member “is deemed not to have derived an improper personal benefit from any transaction if the transaction has been approved in the manner as is provided in s. 605.04092 or is fair to the limited liability company as defined in s. 605.04092(1)(c).” § 605.04093(3), Fla. Stat. (2015).