Vaughn v. Tesla, Inc.
[…] (9th Cir. 2021) 7 F.4th 854, 870 [request to “ ‘enjoin [the defendant] from misclassifying its drivers as independent contractors, thus entitling them to the protections of Massachusetts wage laws, including paid sick leave’—is overwhelmingly directed at [the P]laintiffs and other rideshare drivers”].)16 16 A Ninth Circuit decision, Hodges v. Comcast Cable Communs., LLC (9th Cir. 2021) 21 F.4th 535, declined to follow Maldonado and Mejia. (Hodges, at pp. 544–545.) We are not bound by that decision (People v. Uribe 25 The same reasoning applies in the present case. Government Code section 12993, subdivision (a), states FEHA “shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes of this part.” (See also Richards v. CH2M Hill, Inc. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 798, 819.) The Complaint alleges Defendant “was the fifth-most valuable company in America in 2021, and one of Alameda County’s biggest employers.”