20230105_C358735_27_358735.Opn.Pdf
[…] A court cannot read words into the plain language of a contract. [Quotation marks, alterations, and citations omitted.] Under MCL 552.101, a judgment of divorce or annulment must contain provisions that determine the parties’ respective rights to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment, or annuity. At the time of the parties’ annulment in 2004, MCL 552.101 provided in relevant part as follows: (2) Each judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment, or annuity upon the life of the husband in which the wife was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which the wife became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation of marriage. If the judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance does not determine the rights of the wife in and to a policy of life insurance, endowment, or annuity, the policy shall be payable to the estate of the husband or to the named beneficiary if the husband so designates. However, the company issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability on the policy by payment of its proceeds in accordance with the terms of the policy, unless before the payment the company receives written notice, by or on behalf of the insured or the estate of the insured or 1 of the heirs of the insured, or any other person having an interest in the policy, of a claim under the policy and the divorce. -5- MCL 552.101(3) mirrored the same requirements in circumstances where the policy “or contract of life insurance, endowment, or annuity upon the life of the wife in which the husband was named or designated as beneficiary . . . .” In In re Lett Estate, respecting interpretation and application of MCL 552.101, this Court clarified: The plain language of the first sentence of MCL 552.101(2) requires a trial court granting a judgment of divorce to determine the rights of a wife to the proceeds of any insurance policy