20230105_C358735_27_358735.Opn.Pdf
[…] Under MCL 700.1303(1)(a), probate courts have concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to determine matters related to a property right or interest regarding an estate of a decedent, and under Subpart (1)(h) to hear and decide a contract proceeding or action by or against an estate. MCL 700.1303(2), provides: If the probate court has concurrent jurisdiction of an action or proceeding that is pending in another court, on the motion of a party to the action or proceeding and after a finding and order on the jurisdictional issue, the other court may order removal of the action or proceeding to the probate court. If the action or proceeding is removed to the probate court, the other court shall forward to the probate court the original of all papers in the action or proceeding. After that transfer, the other court shall not hear the action or proceeding. MCL 700.1303(3) specifies that the “underlying purpose and policy of this section is to simplify the disposition of an action or proceeding involving a decedent’s . . . estate by consolidating the probate and other related actions or proceedings in the probate court.” Matters pertaining to enforcement of a judgment of annulment, however, fall squarely within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the family division of the circuit court. MCL 600.1021(1)(a).