RE: Matthew M. Bruckel, MD v. TAUC Holdings, LLC,
[…] Ch. Oct. 31, 2022);
Obeid v. Gemini Real Est. Advisors, LLC, 2018 WL 2714784, at *2 (Del. Ch.
June 5, 2018) (“The language in Section 18–305(b) “is tantamount to that used in 8 Del[.]
C. § 220 with respect to director requests for corporate information.’” (quoting RED Cap.
Inv. L.P. v. RED Parent LLC, 2016 WL 612772, at *4 (Del. Ch. Feb. 11, 2016))), aff’d,
202 A.3d 1124 (Del. 2019); Bizzari v. Suburban Waste Servs., Inc., 2016 WL 4540292, at
*5 (Del. Ch. Aug. 30, 2016) (“[T]his Court treats Section 220, and the cases interpreting
it, as the corporate analogue to inspection rights under Section 18–305 of the LLC Act.”
(citing NAMA Hldgs., LLC v. World Mkt. Ctr. Venture, LLC, 948 A.2d 411, 421 n.30
(Del. Ch. July 20, 2007))); 8 Del. C. § 220(d) (“Any director shall have the right to
examine the corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and its other books and
records for a purpose reasonably related to the director’s position as a director.”).
9
P3 Health Grp., 2022 WL 16548567, at *29 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting
Moore Bus. Forms, Inc. v. Cordant Hldgs. Corp., 1996 WL 307444, at *5 (Del. Ch.
June 4, 1996)).
Matthew M. Bruckel, MD v. TAUC Holdings, LLC,
Civil Action No. 2021-0579-MTZ
January 6, 2023
Page 3 of 13