People v. Mendiola CA2/4
[…] The prosecutor then stated that he was “not sure whether or not they mean they have a verdict except for the degree of murder or whether, you know, they actually came to some sort of agreement. My concern is if they think they have a verdict as to count 1 but they have not agreed on the degree, I’m concerned about the legal effect of that.” The court responded that “if they can’t agree on the degree of murder, then it’s going to be deemed to be second degree murder pursuant to Penal Code section 1157.”7 The court added 7 Section 1157 states: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.” Notably, as 20 that it had not wanted to influence the jury when answering its questions.