People v. Mendiola CA2/4
[…] (§ 1170, subd. (b)(2).) Additionally, it added language requiring aggravating circumstances to be bifurcated from trial of the charges, and mandates that the jury “not be informed of the bifurcated allegations until there has been a conviction of a felony offense.” (Ibid.) Meanwhile, AB 124 made a low-term sentence presumptively appropriate under specified circumstances, including where a defendant was a “youth” as defined section 1016.7, subdivision (b) at the time of the offense, unless the court finds that imposition of the low term would be contrary to the interests of justice. (See § 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B); People v. Gerson (2022) 80 Cal.App.5th 1067, 1095 (Gerson).) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines “youth” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” Appellant was 20 years old on April 14, 2017. The parties agree that the changes SB 567 and AB 124 made to section 1170 apply retroactively because they are potentially ameliorative with respect to punishment and appellant’s conviction is not final. We agree.