J. Helriegel v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] December 12, 2022 BEFORE: HONORABLE CHRISTINE FIZZANO CANNON, Judge HONORABLE ELLEN CEISLER, Judge HONORABLE STACY WALLACE, Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE CEISLER FILED: January 10, 2023 The Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT), appeals from the March 14, 2022 Order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County (Trial Court), which sustained the appeal of John Helriegel (Licensee) from the 18-month suspension of his operating privilege imposed by DOT under Section 1547(b)(1)(ii) of the statute commonly known as the Implied Consent Law, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(ii),1 for his refusal to submit to chemical testing following his 1 Section 1547(b)(1)(ii)(B)(III) of the Implied Consent Law provides in pertinent part: (1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of [S]ection 3802 [of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3802 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance),] is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, [DOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows: .... (ii) For a period of 18 months if any of the following apply: (Footnote continued on next page…) arrest for driving under the influence (DUI). For the reasons that follow, we reverse the Trial Court’s Order and direct DOT to reinstate the 18-month suspension of Licensee’s operating privilege.