In re E.R. CA2/8
[…] In addition, the juvenile court did not personally inquire of each parent when each appeared in court. This was a violation of law. But the next question is whether the error was prejudicial. A prerequisite to reversal of a trial court’s decision under California law is s showing of a miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) We are hard pressed to find a miscarriage of justice. ICWA itself sets out placement priorities. Section 1915 of title 25 of the United States Code provides that in any adoptive placement of an Indian child under state law, “a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with [¶] (1) a member of the child’s extended family; [¶] (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or [¶] (3) other Indian families.” (25 U.S.C. § 1915(a).) Extended family under ICWA includes uncles. (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2).)