Hastings v. State
[…] because the words “imminent threat” have not been used to explain “substantial risk.”42 According to Hastings, the trial court borrowed the phrase from the aggravated menacing offense or other unrelated offenses.43 Hastings also claims that the error was prejudicial because using “imminent threat” allowed the jury to consider the protesters’ subjective interpretation of Hastings’ conduct when determining whether his conduct created a substantial risk.44 He argues further that the jury wrestled with the definition of “substantial risk,” as evidenced by their question during deliberations.45 41 Britt v. State, 113 A.3d 1080 (Del. 2015) (TABLE) (citing Eaton v. State, 751 A.2d 878 (Del. 2000)); see also 11 Del. C. § 221 (“If a word used in th[e] Criminal Code is not defined herein, it has its commonly accepted meaning.”). 42 Am. Opening Br. at 27. 43 Id. at 27–28. 44 Id. at 29; Reply Br. at 13. 45 Am. Opening Br. at 29–30. 10 Hastings’ arguments have merit.