IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] It is settled that “a defendant is not entitled to a particular instruction, but he
does have the unqualified right to a correct statement of the substance of the law.”39
“Although some inaccuracies may appear in the jury instructions, this Court will
reverse only if such deficiency undermined the ability of the jury to intelligently
perform its duty in returning a verdict.”40
37
Lowther, 104 A.3d at 845 (internal quotation omitted).
38
Id.
39
Bullock v. State, 775 A.2d 1043, 1047 (Del. 2001).
40
Probst v. State, 547 A.2d 114, 119 (Del. 1988) (internal quotation omitted).
9
Under 11 Del. C. § 604, “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangering in the
first degree when the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a
substantial risk of death to another person.” “‘Substantial risk of death’ is not
defined in the Delaware Criminal Code but is accorded ‘its commonly accepted
meaning.’”41 Here, the trial court instructed the jury that “[s]ubstantial risk means a
strong possibility or imminent threat that a certain result may occur.”