Hastings v. State
[…] State, 775 A.2d 1043, 1047 (Del. 2001). 40 Probst v. State, 547 A.2d 114, 119 (Del. 1988) (internal quotation omitted). 9 Under 11 Del. C. § 604, “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangering in the first degree when the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death to another person.” “‘Substantial risk of death’ is not defined in the Delaware Criminal Code but is accorded ‘its commonly accepted meaning.’”41 Here, the trial court instructed the jury that “[s]ubstantial risk means a strong possibility or imminent threat that a certain result may occur.”