Hastings v. State
[…] Superior Court Crim. Pattern Jury Instructions, § 11.604. 49 Graham v. State, 846 A.2d 238 (Del. 2004) (TABLE) (“The bill [adopting the aggravated menacing statute] eliminated the need for the State to prove that the displayed weapon, in fact, created a substantial risk of death (an element of felony reckless endangering) . . . . [T]he focus of the aggravated menacing statute is on the victim’s perception of the threat rather than on the actual risk of danger.”); 11 Del. C. § 602(b) (“A person is guilty of aggravated menacing when by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon that person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury.”). 11 the trial process.”50 “This means that ‘it must have affected the outcome of the trial.’”51 In our view, it did not.