IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] medical treatment history and his far more extensive actual treatment experience
with Lewis as her treatment provider. Thus, the Court concludes that the Board’s
decision was supported by substantial evidence. To find otherwise, as Elzufon asks,
78
Id.
79
Id.
80
Id., at 14.
81
Id.
82
Id.
15
would require the Court to step outside of its proper role and re-weigh the evidence,
and make its own credibility determinations and factual findings.
B. The Statute of Limitations Did Not Bar Lewis’ Petition.
The Board based its denial of Elzufon’s Motion to Dismiss on its reading of
19 Del. C. § 2361(b) which provides for a five-year statute of limitations in certain
situations.83 That section reads:
(b) Where payments of compensation have been made in
any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by
an award of the Board, no statute of limitation shall take
effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the
making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has
been filed with the Department.84
The Board held that the present petition, filed on April 1, 2021, was filed within five
years of the date of injury of August 29, 2016.85 Specifically, less than five years had
elapsed since Lewis received her last disfigurement compensation payment related to