THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] or boyfriend, her minister or other professional counselor, her doctor, and other
loved ones and friends she might turn to for guidance and advice in making an
informed choice about whether to continue the pregnancy. As to conversations she
has with her husband, doctors, ministers, and other counselors, there are legal and
ethical privileges that require her privacy be honored.51 There are additional privacy
50
The word "opportunity" was carefully chosen. See infra note 65. As I will explain
in sections IV and VI, I deny there is a constitutional "right" to abortion.
51
See S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-30 (2014) (providing "no husband or wife may be
required to disclose any confidential . . . communication made by one to the other
during their marriage"); McCormick v. England, 328 S.C. 627, 635, 494 S.E.2d 431,
435 (Ct. App. 1997) ("The belief that physicians should respect the confidences
revealed by their patients in the course of treatment is a concept that has its genesis