Planned Parenthood South Atlantic v. State of South Carolina
[…] As to conversations she has with her husband, doctors, ministers, and other counselors, there are legal and ethical privileges that require her privacy be honored.51 There are additional privacy 50 The word "opportunity" was carefully chosen. See infra note 65. As I will explain in sections IV and VI, I deny there is a constitutional "right" to abortion. 51 See S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-30 (2014) (providing "no husband or wife may be required to disclose any confidential . . . communication made by one to the other during their marriage"); McCormick v. England, 328 S.C. 627, 635, 494 S.E.2d 431, 435 (Ct.