THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] I,
§ 8. On the legislative side, the General Assembly considers the evidence it finds
important to the issue before it and then decides on a policy basis whether any
restrictions it seeks to place on a woman's opportunity for an abortion are reasonable,
balancing the State interests at issue with the privacy and other interests implicated.
Courts, however, must defer to the legislative judgment unless—as counsel for
Planned Parenthood put it during oral argument—the legislative judgment is
(stating "a provider knowingly may not reveal a confidence of his patient"); S.C.
Code Ann. § 19-11-95(A)(1) (2014) ("'Provider' means a person licensed . . . and
who enters into a relationship with a patient to provide . . . counseling . . . .").
"unreasonable per se," 52 or as I would put it, unreasonable as a matter of law. See
Doe v. State, 421 S.C. 490, 501, 808 S.E.2d 807, 813 (2017) (explaining "our scope
of review is limited in cases involving a constitutional challenge to a statute");