THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] that it violates a provision of the constitution.").
Third, Petitioners bring a facial challenge to the Act. With a facial challenge,
Petitioners must demonstrate the Act is unconstitutional "in all its applications."
Richardson ex rel. 15th Cir. Drug Enf't Unit v. $20,771.00 in U.S. Currency, 437
S.C. 290, 297, 878 S.E.2d 868, 871 (2022); State v. Legg, 416 S.C. 9, 13–14, 785
S.E.2d 369, 371 (2016) ("A facial challenge is 'the most difficult to mount
74
It is important to recognize the Act was not in effect upon its passage, for section
44-41-620 provides if Roe is overruled or modified and states are authorized to
regulate abortion, "then the Attorney General may apply to the pertinent state or
federal court" for a declaration that the Act is constitutional and for a "lifting [of] an
injunction against the enforcement of" the Act. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-620(B)
(Supp. 2022).
successfully,' as it requires the challenger show the legislation at issue is
unconstitutional in all its applications."