THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] England, 328 S.C. 627, 635, 494 S.E.2d 431,
435 (Ct. App. 1997) ("The belief that physicians should respect the confidences
revealed by their patients in the course of treatment is a concept that has its genesis
in the Hippocratic Oath, which states in pertinent part: 'Whatever, in connection with
my professional practice, or not in connection with it, I see or hear, in the life of
men, which ought not to be spoken of abroad, I will not divulge as reckoning that all
such should be kept secret.'" (quoting Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary 902
(17th ed. 1993))); S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 81-60(D) (2012) ("A physician shall respect
the rights of patients . . . and shall safeguard patient confidence within the constraints
of the law."); S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-90 (2014) (providing "no regular or duly
ordained minister, priest or rabbi shall be required, in giving testimony, to disclose
any confidential communication properly entrusted to him in his professional
capacity and necessary and proper to enable him to discharge the functions of his
office according to the usual course of practice or discipline of his church or religious
body"); S.C. State Highway Dep't v. Booker, 260 S.C. 245, 254, 195 S.E.2d 615, 619
(1973) ("South Carolina recognizes privilege in civil matters in . . . husband-wife
relations, and priest-penitent relations."); S.C. Code Ann. § 19-11-95(B)(1) (2014)