IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] review are deferential ones which presume an agency’s actions are valid as long as the
decision is supported by substantial evidence or by a rational basis.” Syl. Pt. 2, Stewart v.
W. Va. Bd. of Examiners for Registered Pro. Nurses, 197 W. Va. 386, 475 S.E.2d 478
(1996) (citations omitted). With this high standard in mind, we are unable to conclude that
the Board erred in affirming the claim administrator’s order granting Mr. Stewart a 4% PPD
award in accordance with Dr. Mukkamala’s opinion. The Board found that Mr.
2
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g(a), in part, “[i]f, after weighing all of
the evidence regarding an issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is a finding that
an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting matters for resolution,
the resolution that is most consistent with the claimant’s position will be adopted.”
3
Stewart’s physical therapy records from March and May of 2021 demonstrated that he had
made great strides in his recovery, had equal range of motion/flexion in his knees, and had
resumed running, jumping, lifting, and advanced strength/agility training. Dr. Mukkamala’s