In re the Marriage of Harper
[…] See In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 690 (Iowa 2007). A. Joint Physical Care. Both parties agreed to joint legal custody; Stephanie focused in her appellate brief on a request for joint physical care. So we do as well. “‘Physical care’ means the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child[ren] and provide for the routine care of the child[ren].” Iowa Code § 598.1(7) (2019). When one parent is granted physical care, the other parent is often given the right to visitation. Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 691. But, when a court awards joint physical care, the parents both “have rights and responsibilities toward the child[ren] including but not limited to shared parenting time with the child[ren], maintaining homes for the child[ren], providing routine care for the child[ren] and under which neither parent has physical care rights superior to those of the other parent.” Iowa Code § 598.1(4). Courts consider the unique facts of each case to determine if joint physical care is in the best interests of the children, ensuring they are placed 6Stephanie also argues the district court erred in not granting her spousal support.