Valero v. Spread Your Wings CA6
[…] But she separates such reports from those that are knowingly fabricated or “concocted” at the outset by the reporter, attempting to avoid immunity only for the latter. 21 limit it to only those instances where the reporter has an objective and reasonable basis for suspecting the abuse. Valero urges that this qualification coextensively cabins the absolute immunity afforded to mandatory reporters under section 15634(a) to reports factually rooted in that objective and reasonable basis. First, Valero points out that section 15630, subdivision (b)(1) requires that a “mandated reporter who . . . has observed or has knowledge of an incident that reasonably appears to be physical abuse . . . or is told by an elder or dependent adult that they have experienced behavior . . . constituting physical abuse, . . . or reasonably suspects that abuse” must report “the known or suspected instance of abuse.” (Italics added.)