Valero v. Spread Your Wings CA6
[…] Finding Santos’s discussion apt for present purposes, we quote liberally from it. “The Act ‘represents the Legislature’s response to the problem of unreported elder abuse which came to its attention in the early 1980’s.’ (Easton, supra, 80 Cal.App.4th at p. 490.) ‘The focus of the Act has always been to encourage the reporting of abuse or neglect.’ (Id. at p. 491.)” (Santos, supra, 1 Cal.App.5th at p. 870.) Under the Act, “[a] person who has assumed full or intermittent responsibility for the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult . . . is a 10 mandated reporter.”7 (§ 15630, subd. (a).) Mandated reporters are statutorily required to report suspected instances of abuse of an elder or dependent adult: “A mandated reporter who, in his or her professional capacity, or within the scope of his or her employment, has observed or has knowledge of an incident that reasonably appears to be physical abuse, as defined in Section 15610.63, . . . is told by an elder or dependent adult that they have experienced behavior . . . constituting physical abuse, as defined in Section 15610.63, . . . or reasonably suspects that abuse, shall report the known or suspected instance of abuse . . . immediately or as soon as practically possible.” (Id., subd. (b)(1).) The failure by a mandated reporter to report abuse of an elder or dependent adult, or who impedes or inhibits a report of such abuse by another, in violation of section 15630 is a misdemeanor, with heightened punishment if the abuse results in death or bodily injury.