People v. Brown CA2/5
[…] Because defendant’s motion was accordingly unsupported by any admissible evidence, it was correctly denied. C. Even If Admissible, Defendant’s Evidence Does Not Establish His Actual Innocence Even if defendant had authenticated his supporting exhibits, those documents were not sufficient by themselves to establish his actual innocence. The “gravamen of the [Penal Code] section 530.5, subdivision (a) offense is the unlawful use of a victim’s identity.” (People v. Sanders (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 9 397, 400.) The identity theft statute sets out the elements of the crime as follows: “Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information . . . of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, . . . without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 530.5, subd. (a); People v.