Filed 1/11/23 P. v. Brown CA2/5
[…] were obtained and “their status as true and correct copies of the
‘originals’”].) Here, defendant did not identify the documents,
explain how he acquired them, or even affirm they were faithful
copies of the originals. Because defendant’s motion was
accordingly unsupported by any admissible evidence, it was
correctly denied.
C. Even If Admissible, Defendant’s Evidence Does Not
Establish His Actual Innocence
Even if defendant had authenticated his supporting
exhibits, those documents were not sufficient by themselves to
establish his actual innocence. The “gravamen of the [Penal
Code] section 530.5, subdivision (a) offense is the unlawful use of
a victim’s identity.” (People v. Sanders (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th
9
397, 400.) The identity theft statute sets out the elements of the
crime as follows: “Every person who willfully obtains personal
identifying information . . . of another person, and uses that
information for any unlawful purpose, . . . without the consent of
that person, is guilty of a public offense . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 530.5,
subd. (a); People v. Barba (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 214, 223.)
“Personal identifying information” includes “any name, address,
telephone number, . . . unique electronic data including
information identification number assigned to the person,