Reed v. Butler
[…] Kan. at 649.


       Fifth Amendment Takings Claim/CAA


       For his Fifth Amendment takings claim, Reed contends the district court did not
determine whether any of the amounts deducted from his economic impact payments
provided him with a "dollar-for-dollar benefit."


                                                3
       This argument relies on language in the Consolidated Appropriations Act (CAA).
26 U.S.C. § 6428A (2020). That Act provided a second round of economic impact
payments: $600 per eligible adult, plus $600 per qualifying child. 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a).
Subsection 272(d) of Title II of division N of the CAA, which has not yet been codified
into the United States Code, specifies that "no applicable payment shall be subject to,
execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or the operation of any
bankruptcy or insolvency law." Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021, Pub. L. No.
116-260, § 272(d)(2)(A), 134 Stat. 1182, 1972 (2020). Payments made "electronically by
direct deposit through the Automated Clearing House (ACH) network" must be issued