NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] State v.
Harper, 275 Kan. 888, 890, 69 P.3d 1105 (2003). The district court is granted no
discretion in assessing jail time credit where it is due. State v. Babcock, 226 Kan. 356,
363, 597 P.2d 1117 (1979).
On appeal, Veales argues that the court illegally denied him jail credit in Case 1
for the days he spent in jail while also in custody on Case 3 because the cases were
consolidated and the sentences concurrent, which required that they be treated globally.
We examine the law governing jail credit.
The statute that discusses jail time credit, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6615(a), provides:
"In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the
judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of
computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates
thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically
designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such
date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time
which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's
case. In recording the commencing date of such sentence the date as specifically set forth
by the court shall be used as the date of sentence and all good time allowances as are
authorized by the secretary of corrections are to be allowed on such sentence from such
date as though the defendant were actually incarcerated in any of the institutions of the
state correctional system." (Emphasis added.)
5
The Kansas Supreme Court has interpreted this statutory language to mean that "a
defendant is entitled only to credit for the time held in custody solely on account of, or as
a direct result of, those charges for which he is now being sentenced." State v. Calderon,