NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Scaife, 286 Kan. 614, Syl. ¶ 7, 186 P.3d 755 [2008]);
see also State v. Clay, No. 118,878, 2018 WL 4039057, at *2 (Kan. App. 2018)
(unpublished opinion); State v. Osborn, No. 106,743, 2012 WL 5392130, at *7 (Kan.
App. 2012) (unpublished opinion). Although Robinson claims he was not appropriately
notified at sentencing of all the costs and fees assessed against him, because there was no
statutory requirement to do so, the costs and fees were validly assessed to Robinson.
Finding the assessed court costs and fees appropriate, we address the collection of
those costs by the district court. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 20-169 authorizes the collection of
debts owed to courts. Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 20-169(d), district courts are authorized
"to utilize the collection services of contracting agents . . . for the purpose of collecting
all outstanding debts owed to the courts."
A panel of this court has interpreted these statutes, and their predecessors, to find
there are "no statutory restrictions for the assignment of the order for fines, fees, and
costs to an authorized collection agent . . . ." State v. Tonge, No. 104,716, 2012 WL
2476976, at *3 (Kan.