NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] debts when a party has failed to pay, the statute also defines a "debt owed to courts" as
any court costs or fees "which remain unpaid in whole or in part." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 20-169(b)(4). At the time of assignment, Robinson's debts were two
years old and the payment ledgers he presented in the appellate record reveal his court
costs and fees remained unpaid in large part.
Because the district court did not err in assigning Robinson's court costs, fines, and
fees, it also did not err in assessing and ordering Robinson to pay a collection fee under
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 20-169(c)(5). Under that statute, courts are mandated to assess a
collection fee:
"Each contract entered pursuant to this section shall provide for a fee to be paid
to or retained by the contracting agent for collection services. Such fee shall be
designated as the cost of collection hereunder, and shall not exceed 33% of the amount
collected. The cost of collection shall be paid from the amount collected, but shall not be
deducted from the debts owed to courts or restitution." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 20-169(c)(5).
In its October 2018 order, the district court assessed a collection fee of $230.40
under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 20-169(c)(5). It is unclear how the district court calculated this
particular fee amount, but on its face the $230.40 collection fee does not exceed the 33%