2 CHEN V. ALBANY SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] probability of bias by the members of the AUSD that
ordered his expulsion.” The court reasoned that “Trutane’s
involvement in various community activities related to
supporting impacted students and eliminating racism in the
schools during [the] time period at issue did not establish
the ‘concrete bias, personal interest, or malice’ necessary to
require her recusal.” Having litigated and lost this due
process issue in state court, Epple may not now relitigate
6
Under California law, a petition for a writ of administrative
mandamus under Code of Civil Procedure § 1094.5 is the ordinary
means for “inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order
or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a
hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and
discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal,
corporation, board, or officer.” CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 1094.5(a);
Doe, 891 F.3d at 1155.
CHEN V. ALBANY SCHOOL DISTRICT 37
that issue in federal court.
“In determining the preclusive effect of a state
administrative decision or a state court judgment, we
follow the state’s rules of preclusion.” White v. City of