2 CHEN V. ALBANY SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] Defendants violated their rights under the California
Constitution and California Education Code §§ 48950(a)
and 48907.
“Because California follows federal law for free
expression claims arising in the school setting,” Dariano v.
Morgan Hill Unified Sch. Dist., 767 F.3d 764, 776 n.4 (9th
Cir. 2014), Epple’s and Chen’s reliance on the California
Constitution fails for the same reasons discussed above.
See California Teachers Ass’n v. Governing Bd. of San
Diego Unified Sch. Dist., 53 Cal. Rptr. 2d 474, 480 (Ct.
App. 1996).
Epple’s and Chen’s reliance on California Education
Code § 48950(a) also fails. Section 48950(a) provides that
a school district may not discipline a student “solely on the
basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that,
when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from
governmental restriction by the First Amendment to the
United States Constitution or Section 2 of Article I of the
California Constitution.” CAL. EDUC. CODE § 48950(a).
But, as we have explained, Epple’s and Chen’s speech
“outside of the campus” here is not “protected from
governmental restriction by the First Amendment.” The
limitation in § 48950(a) was therefore not violated here.
Moreover, § 48950(d) provides that “[t]his section does not
prohibit the imposition of discipline for harassment, threats,
or intimidation, unless constitutionally protected,” id.
§ 48950(d), and for the reasons we have set forth, the
relevant speech at issue constituted harassment that, under
the circumstances of this case, was not “constitutionally
CHEN V. ALBANY SCHOOL DISTRICT 35
protected.” Epple’s and Chen’s reliance on § 48950