2 CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY V. REGAN
[…] CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY V. REGAN 11
“potential for risk to honey bees” under Tier 1. But EPA
found the Tier 2 studies insufficient, as they were “unable to
preclude risk to developing brood or long-term colony health
from the proposed sulfoxaflor applications due to limitations
associated with their design and conduct.” EPA thus
concluded that new data was needed.
While EPA did not unconditionally approve sulfoxaflor
because of the gaps in data, it still conditionally approved its
registration to obtain more data. Id. at 526–27; see also 7
U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5). FIFRA allows the agency to
“conditionally register a pesticide containing an active
ingredient not contained in any currently registered pesticide
for a period reasonably sufficient for the generation and
submission of required data . . . on the condition that by the
end of such period [the agency] receives such data and the
data do not meet or exceed risk criteria enumerated in
regulations . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(C). But EPA may
only conditionally register a pesticide if it “determines that
use of the pesticide during such period will not cause any
unreasonable adverse effect on the environment, and that use
of the pesticide is in the public interest.” Id.
So, in January 2013, EPA announced and invited public
comment for a proposed conditional registration at lower
application rates with some mitigating measures. EPA
conditioned registration upon Dow providing more studies.
Although EPA announced its proposed decision