2 CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY V. REGAN
[…] We, however, do not vacate the agency’s decision because a
vacatur may end up harming the environment more and
disrupting the agricultural industry. We instead remand it to
EPA for further proceedings.
BACKGROUND
I. A company seeking to register a pesticide must obtain
approval from EPA, which in turn must comply with
ESA and FIFRA.
To understand this case, we need briefly to recap the
regulatory framework for approving pesticides. Under
FIFRA, a company must first file a statement and submit
data supporting the pesticide registration to EPA. 7 U.S.C.
§ 136a(c). The statement must include “a complete copy of
the labeling of the pesticide, a statement of all claims to be
made for it, and any directions for its use;” “the complete
formula of the pesticide;” and “a full description of the tests
made and the results thereof upon which the claims are
based” or, alternatively, citations to public literature or
previously submitted data. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(1)–(2).
FIFRA then requires EPA to “promptly” publish in the
Federal Register “a notice of each application for any
pesticide if it contains any new active ingredient or if it
would entail a changed use pattern.” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(4).
CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY V. REGAN 9
The agency must provide for a 30-day comment period, id.,
and “respond to comments received on the notice of
application” when it notifies the public of the registration, 40
C.F.R. § 152.102.