2 CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY V. REGAN
[…] Both would have triggered EPA’s notice and comment
obligations if the cancelled uses entailed “new use[s].” Id.
at § 152.102. In this context, “new use” means, in part: “Any
additional use pattern that would result in a significant
increase in the level of exposure, or a change in the route of
exposure, to the active ingredient of man or other
7
EPA also argues that the public does not have a right to notice and
opportunity for comment on the new court-ordered Tier 2 studies. We
agree. FIFRA typically does not require new notice and comment every
time the agency receives new data, see 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(4), but Dow
did not merely submit additional data to support an existing application,
see, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 152.92 (“An applicant may demonstrate
compliance for a data requirement by submitting a valid study that has
not previously been submitted to the Agency.”). Instead, the company
submitted to EPA the court-ordered Tier 2 studies and requested that
EPA amend the sulfoxaflor registration.
28 CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY V. REGAN
organisms.” Id. § 152.3. Alternatively, but unlikely, Dow
could have claimed that the cancelled uses were a minor