2 UNITED STATES V. WELLS
[…] UNITED STATES V. WELLS 31
addresses the particular issue at hand, it is that authority,
and not the All Writs Act, that is controlling.’” Id. (quoting
Pa. Bureau of Corr. v. U.S. Marshals Serv., 474 U.S. 34,
43 (1985)); see also Shoop v. Twyford, 142 S. Ct. 2037,
2044 (2022) (“We have made clear that a petitioner cannot
use that Act to circumvent statutory requirements or
otherwise binding procedural rules.”). Because the MVRA
creates specific statutory requirements for garnishing
earnings, the All Writs Act cannot be used to sidestep those
requirements. 4
Thus, the district court was required to determine
whether each of Wells’s benefit payment streams
constituted “earnings” under 15 U.S.C. § 1673. See also 15
U.S.C. § 1672(a) (defining “earnings” as “compensation
paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated
as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and
includ[ing] periodic payments pursuant to a pension or
retirement program”). If so, the MVRA limited
garnishment of those funds to 25%. Because the district
court has not yet considered these questions, and because
some of the facts underlying the different benefit payments
are unclear, we remand for the district court to consider
these issues in the first instance.
4