RAFAEL DIAZ-RODRIGUEZ V. MERRICK GARLAND
[…] person acted intentionally in the sense that he [or she] was aware of what he [or she]

was doing.” State v. Cummings, 45 Kan. App. 2d. 15, 18 (2010), rev’d on other

grounds, 297 Kan. 716 (2013).



7. Missouri: Mo. Rev. Stat. § 568.050(1) (“Endangering the welfare of a child in

the second degree”) covers any person who “with criminal negligence acts in a

manner that creates a substantial risk to the life, body or health of a child less than

seventeen years old . . .”




                                           78
8. Nebraska: Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-707(1) (“Child abuse”) states: “A person

commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or

permits a child to be . . . [p]laced in a situation that endangers his or her life or

physical or mental health . . .”



9. Nevada: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.508(1)(a) (“Abuse, neglect or endangerment

of child”) covers “[a] person who . . . [w]illfully causes a child who is less than 18

years of age . . . to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain