RAFAEL DIAZ-RODRIGUEZ V. MERRICK GARLAND
[…] 33
neglect” to include the “negligent treatment, or maltreatment of a child by a person

who is responsible for the child’s welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 5106g(4) (1996).

Regulations implementing CAPTA further defined the term “negligent treatment or

maltreatment” to “include[] failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or

medical care,” 45 C.F.R. § 1340.2(d)(2)(i), without limiting liability to a parent or

legal guardian. The only other federal statute to define the term “child neglect” is

25 U.S.C. § 3202(4) (1996) (relating to child abuse in Indian country, including

requiring reporting and establishing a database), which defined the term as

“includ[ing] but . . . not limited to, negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child

by a person, including a person responsible for the child’s welfare, under

circumstances which indicate that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or

threatened thereby.” None of these statutes or regulations establishes that the

person responsible for child neglect must be a parent or legal guardian, indicating




                                           34
that the ordinary meaning of “child neglect” in 1996 did not necessarily include