RAFAEL DIAZ-RODRIGUEZ V. MERRICK GARLAND
[…] this offense “is a general intent crime.” Id.



10. New Mexico: N.M. Stat. § 30-6-1(C) (“Abandonment or abuse of a child”)

states: “Abuse of a child consists of a person knowingly, intentionally or

negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or permitting a child to be . . .

placed in a situation that may endanger the child’s life or health.” The New Mexico

                                            79
Supreme Court has held that this statute “is a strict liability offense.” State v.

Lucero, 98 N.M. 204, 206 (1982).



11. New York: N.Y. Penal Law § 260.10(2) (“Endangering the welfare of a child”)

states: “A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child” when “being a

parent, guardian, or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child

less than eighteen years old, he fails or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in

the control of such child to prevent him from becoming an ‘abused child,’ a

‘neglected child,’ a ‘juvenile delinquent,’ or a ‘person in need of supervision,’ as

those terms are defined in articles ten, three and seven of the family court act.” A

person is “legally charged” with a child’s care if the person is “legally responsible”

for a child under article ten of the Family Court Act, which includes “the child’s

custodian, guardian [or] any other person responsible for the child’s care at the

relevant time.” People v.