RAFAEL DIAZ-RODRIGUEZ V. MERRICK GARLAND
[…] the control of such child to prevent him from becoming an ‘abused child,’ a

‘neglected child,’ a ‘juvenile delinquent,’ or a ‘person in need of supervision,’ as

those terms are defined in articles ten, three and seven of the family court act.” A

person is “legally charged” with a child’s care if the person is “legally responsible”

for a child under article ten of the Family Court Act, which includes “the child’s

custodian, guardian [or] any other person responsible for the child’s care at the

relevant time.” People v. Carroll, 93 N.Y.2d 564, 568 (1999) (quoting Family Ct.

Act § 1012(g)). This crime is a “strict liability” offense. People v. Scully, 134

Misc. 2d 906, 908 (1987).



12. Oregon: Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.545 (“Child neglect in the second degree”) states:

“A person having custody or control of a child under 10 years of age commits the

                                            80
crime of child neglect in the second degree if, with criminal negligence, the person

leaves the child unattended in or at any place for such period of time as may be

likely to endanger the health or welfare of the child.” The phrase “having control of

a child” as used in § 163.545 refers to “temporary custodian[s],” including

individuals who are not parents or guardians, such as a “baby-sitter, relative, [or]

teacher.” State v. Sparks, 267 Or. App. 181, 203 (2014).



13. Texas: Tex.