RAFAEL DIAZ-RODRIGUEZ V. MERRICK GARLAND
[…] of the attendant and known circumstances.” State v. Fisher, 230 Kan. 192, 194

(1981) (interpreting an earlier version of the statute). In interpreting the current

version of the statute, an appellate court in Kansas held that the term “intentionally”

makes this offense “a general intent crime,” so “all that is required is proof that the

person acted intentionally in the sense that he [or she] was aware of what he [or she]

was doing.” State v. Cummings, 45 Kan. App. 2d. 15, 18 (2010), rev’d on other

grounds, 297 Kan. 716 (2013).



7. Missouri: Mo. Rev. Stat. § 568.050(1) (“Endangering the welfare of a child in

the second degree”) covers any person who “with criminal negligence acts in a

manner that creates a substantial risk to the life, body or health of a child less than

seventeen years old . . .”




                                           78
8. Nebraska: Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-707(1) (“Child abuse”) states: “A person

commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or