RAFAEL DIAZ-RODRIGUEZ V. MERRICK GARLAND
[…] injury to a child; endangering person or health”), discussed supra Section II.A, is

the same as the version effective in 1996, and so meets the relevant criteria.



3. Colorado: Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-401(1) (“Child abuse”) states: “A person

commits child abuse if such person . . . permits a child to be unreasonably placed in

a situation which poses a threat of injury to the child’s life or health . . . .” “Where

no death or injury results, . . . [a]n act of child abuse when a person acts with

criminal negligence is a class 3 misdemeanor.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-401(7)(b).




                                            76
4. Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-20 (“Cruelty to persons”) covers “[a]ny

person who, having the control and custody of any child under the age of sixteen

years, and in any capacity whatsoever, maltreats, tortures, overworks, cruelly or

unlawfully punishes or willfully or negligently deprives such child of necessary

food, clothing, or shelter.” The requirement of “control and custody” is comparable

to California Penal Code section 273a(a)’s “care or custody requirement,” and it has

been applied to defendants who were not the victim’s parent. See State v.

Patterson, 308 Conn. 835, 838 (2013); State v. Smith, 37 Conn. Supp. 664, 665