RAFAEL DIAZ-RODRIGUEZ V. MERRICK GARLAND
[…] the second degree”) covers any person who “with criminal negligence acts in a

manner that creates a substantial risk to the life, body or health of a child less than

seventeen years old . . .”




                                           78
8. Nebraska: Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-707(1) (“Child abuse”) states: “A person

commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or

permits a child to be . . . [p]laced in a situation that endangers his or her life or

physical or mental health . . .”



9. Nevada: Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.508(1)(a) (“Abuse, neglect or endangerment

of child”) covers “[a] person who . . . [w]illfully causes a child who is less than 18

years of age . . . to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain

or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect.” In Childers v. State, the

Nevada Supreme Court clarified that the term “willfully” “implies simply a purpose

or willingness to commit the act or to make the omission in question,” and “does

not require in its meaning any intent to violate the law, or to injure another, or to