RAFAEL DIAZ-RODRIGUEZ V. MERRICK GARLAND
[…] inflicts upon a child physical injury.” The term “physical injury” includes “any

other condition which imperils the child’s health or welfare.” Utah Code Ann.

§ 76-5-109(1)(b)(iv). The Utah Supreme Court has confirmed that for purposes of

this section, “physical injury can include acts that imperil or threaten a child’s

health or welfare without an actual physical impact on the child.” Provo City v.


                                           81
Cannon, 994 P.2d 206, 2010 (Utah 1999). “[I]f done with criminal negligence, the

offense is a class C misdemeanor.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-109(3)(c).



15. Virginia: Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-103 (“Cruelty and injuries to children”) states:

“It shall be unlawful for any person employing or having the custody of any child

willfully or negligently to cause or permit the life of such child to be endangered

. . .” The Virginia Supreme Court has interpreted “custody,” in a materially

identical version of the statute, as “not restricted in application to those having legal

custody of children.” Lovisi v. Commonwealth, 212 Va. 848, 850 (1972). For