RAFAEL DIAZ-RODRIGUEZ V. MERRICK GARLAND
[…] 80
crime of child neglect in the second degree if, with criminal negligence, the person

leaves the child unattended in or at any place for such period of time as may be

likely to endanger the health or welfare of the child.” The phrase “having control of

a child” as used in § 163.545 refers to “temporary custodian[s],” including

individuals who are not parents or guardians, such as a “baby-sitter, relative, [or]

teacher.” State v. Sparks, 267 Or. App. 181, 203 (2014).



13. Texas: Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.041(c) (“Abandoning or Endangering

Child”) states: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly,

recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that

places a child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or

physical or mental impairment.”



14. Utah: Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-109(3) (“Child abuse”) covers “[a]ny person who

inflicts upon a child physical injury.” The term “physical injury” includes “any

other condition which imperils the child’s health or welfare.” Utah Code Ann.

§ 76-5-109(1)(b)(iv).