RAFAEL DIAZ-RODRIGUEZ V. MERRICK GARLAND
[…] 10
         18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(3) (1996) refers to victims of child abuse in the
context of defining the rights of such victims in court proceedings. 42 U.S.C.
§ 13031(c)(1) (1996) defines the term in the context of a statute requiring child
abuse reporting for certain covered professionals in federal jurisdictions.
                                          32
child,” and 42 U.S.C. § 13001a(5) (1996) defined the term “child abuse” to mean

the “physical or sexual abuse or neglect of a child.”11 Finally, 42 U.S.C.

§ 5106g(4) (1996) (enacted under the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act

(CAPTA)) defined the term “child abuse and neglect” to mean “physical or mental

injury, sexual abuse or exploitation, negligent treatment, or maltreatment of a child

by a person who is responsible for the child’s welfare, under circumstances which

indicate that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or threatened thereby, as

determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” Although

these statutes did not define the term “child abuse” in the context of describing

conduct subject to criminal penalties, they provide some evidence that this term

was commonly understood as encompassing neglectful conduct.