FOR PUBLICATION
[…] I.N.S., 896 F.2d 1179,
1182 (9th Cir. 1990). Therefore, where a conviction that constituted a “key part of
the government’s case in the deportation proceeding” was later invalidated because
of a procedural or substantive defect, the BIA had jurisdiction to consider an
7
8 U.S.C. § 1005a(c) provided in part:
An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if
the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as
of right under the immigration laws and regulations or if he has departed
from the United States after the issuance of the order.
8 C.F.R. § 3.2 provided in part:
A motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider shall not be made by or in
behalf of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings subsequent
to his departure from the United States.
9
alien’s motion to reopen. Id. (citation omitted).8 After the statutory departure bar
was repealed in 1996, we have applied this rule to timely motions to reopen by
removed aliens, see Reyes-Torres v. Holder, 645 F.3d 1073, 1075 (9th Cir. 2011);
Cardoso-Tlaseca, 460 F.3d at 1104–05, 1106–07; Nath, 467 F.3d at 1189.9
2
Second, an alien may prevail on a claim that a conviction underlying a
removal order is invalid and no longer provides a basis for removal in a challenge
to a reinstatement proceeding or order. If an alien has been removed from the
country and reenters illegally, and an immigration officer reinstates the alien’s
8
Section 1105a was repealed in 1996, but the departure bar was retained in 8
C.F.R § 1003.2(d), which provides in full:
Departure, deportation, or removal. A motion to reopen or a motion to
reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject
of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings subsequent to his or her
departure from the United States. Any departure from the United States,
including the deportation or removal of a person who is the subject of
exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings, occurring after the filing of
a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider, shall constitute a withdrawal
of such motion.
9
Because Wiedersperg was decided before the regulatory time-and-number
bar went into effect, its statement that the alien in that case was not barred from
raising his claims despite the multi-year delay in filing his motion to reopen, see